11 Science Double 1

11SD1
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: 2556156

Prerequisites

Year 10 Science examination (Term 2 and 4) at Merit level or better for Genetics, Atomic structure and Force & Motion and achieved in the other. 

Students should have achieved at least 80 Academic Graduation Points in the Year 10 Science course.

or HoD approval




The Double Science course includes a wider range of topics from the fields of Biology, Chemistry and Physics. Double Science will occupy TWO option lines from your choices. 

Students completing the Double Science course will develop a greater breadth and depth of understanding of scientific concepts which will best prepare them for Year 12 courses in Biology, Chemistry and Physics.  It is worth noting that students can enter the Year 12 Biology, Chemistry and Physics courses with the prerequisites from 11SI1 course. 

The Double Science course is recommended for students who would like to continue on with Science at the Tertiary Level. 

The Double Science course is structured to include the following topics:
• Course A (11SB1) includes achievement standards in Genetics, Mammals as Consumers, Mechanics as well as a Chemistry investigation internal and an internal on microbes (20 credits)
• Course B (11SD1) includes units in Electricity/Magnetism, Light/Waves, Acids/Bases and Chemical Reactions (16 credits)

Double Science will be named 11SD1 and 11SB1 on student's timetable once they are confirmed into the course.

The standards below are a full list of both the 11SD1 and the 11SB1 standards.



Faculties:

Science



Pathway

12 Agribusiness 1, 12 Agriculture and Horticultural Science 1, 12 Biology 1, 12 Biology 2, 12 Chemistry 1, 12 Chemistry 2, 12 Earth and Space Science 1, 12 Physics 1, 12 Physics 2

Career Pathways

Dairy Processing Operator, Chemical Production Operator, Conservator, Pulp and Paper Mill Operator, Production Manager, Agricultural Technician, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Animal Care Attendant, Author, Glazier, Baker, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Psychologist, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Curator, Economist, Energy and Chemical Plant Operator, Wool Classer, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Industrial Spray Painter, Packhouse Worker, Roading Construction Worker, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Data Analyst, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Aeroplane Pilot, Air Force Airman/Airwoman, Air Force Officer, Mechanical Engineering Technician, Software Developer, Building Surveyor, Architect, Architectural Technician, Army Officer, Army Soldier, Electronics Engineer, Chemical Engineer, Metal Worker, Boat Builder, Naval Architect, Fabrication Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Civil Engineering Technician/Draughtsperson, Meteorologist, Diver, Telecommunications Engineer, Telecommunications Technician, Information Technology Helpdesk/Support Technician, Information Technology Manager, Systems Administrator, Electronics Trades Worker, Plumber, Gasfitter and Drainlayer, Electrical Engineering Technician, Lift Technician, Energy/Carbon Auditor, Engineering Machinist, Environmental Engineer, Welder, Marine Engineer, Flying Instructor, Lighting Technician, Game Developer, Geophysicist, Helicopter Pilot, Refrigeration/Air-conditioning Technician, Navy Sailor, Navy Officer, Winemaker, Plastics Technician, Purchasing/Supply Officer, Saw Doctor, Test Analyst, Network Administrator, Geospatial Specialist, Security Analyst, Penetration Tester, Security Consultant, Acupuncturist, Personal Trainer/Fitness Instructor, Registered Nurse, Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Paramedic, Anaesthetist, Pathologist, Veterinary Nurse, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Zookeeper, Marine Biologist, Medical Physicist, Meat/Seafood Process Worker, Audiologist/Audiometrist, Microbiologist, Beauty Therapist, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Technician, Biotechnologist, Biosecurity Officer, Phlebotomist, Brewer, Mechanical Engineer, Fishing Skipper, Clinical Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Midwife, Dental Assistant, Science Technician, Podiatrist, Chiropractor, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Clinical Coder, Dental Technician, Community Karitāne, Pharmacist, Crop Farmer/Manager, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Medical Imaging Technologist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dietitian, Dispensing Optician, Forensic Scientist, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Dog Trainer, Environmental Scientist, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Ranger, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forest Manager, Forestry Scientist, Pest Control Technician, Landscaper, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Health and Safety Adviser, Health Promoter, Health Care Assistant, Naturopath, Veterinarian, Massage Therapist, Ship's Master, Medical Laboratory Technician, Radiation Therapist, Nursery Grower/Worker, Occupational Therapist, Optometrist, Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Quarantine Officer, Radiation Oncologist, Speech-Language Therapist, Sterilising Technician, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Pet Groomer, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Support Worker, Ophthalmologist, Viticulturist, Epidemiologist, Advertising Specialist, Aeronautical Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Arborist, Property Manager, Urban/Regional Planner, Interior Designer, Industrial Designer, Storeperson, Plastics Worker, Landscape Architect, Fire Engineer, Mining Engineer, Geologist

Contributions and Equipment/Stationery

11SD1 & 11SB1 Double Science - Supplementary costs: Approx $60
This covers lab manuals, workbooks and course notes.


Pathway Tags

Dairy Processing Operator, Chemical Production Operator, Conservator, Pulp and Paper Mill Operator, Production Manager, Agricultural Technician, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Animal Care Attendant, Author, Glazier, Baker, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Psychologist, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Curator, Economist, Energy and Chemical Plant Operator, Wool Classer, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Industrial Spray Painter, Packhouse Worker, Roading Construction Worker, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Data Analyst, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Aeroplane Pilot, Air Force Airman/Airwoman, Air Force Officer, Mechanical Engineering Technician, Software Developer, Building Surveyor, Architect, Architectural Technician, Army Officer, Army Soldier, Electronics Engineer, Chemical Engineer, Metal Worker, Boat Builder, Naval Architect, Fabrication Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Civil Engineering Technician/Draughtsperson, Meteorologist, Diver, Telecommunications Engineer, Telecommunications Technician, Information Technology Helpdesk/Support Technician, Information Technology Manager, Systems Administrator, Electronics Trades Worker, Plumber, Gasfitter and Drainlayer, Electrical Engineering Technician, Lift Technician, Energy/Carbon Auditor, Engineering Machinist, Environmental Engineer, Welder, Marine Engineer, Flying Instructor, Lighting Technician, Game Developer, Geophysicist, Helicopter Pilot, Refrigeration/Air-conditioning Technician, Navy Sailor, Navy Officer, Winemaker, Plastics Technician, Purchasing/Supply Officer, Saw Doctor, Test Analyst, Network Administrator, Geospatial Specialist, Security Analyst, Penetration Tester, Security Consultant, Acupuncturist, Personal Trainer/Fitness Instructor, Registered Nurse, Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Paramedic, Anaesthetist, Pathologist, Veterinary Nurse, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Zookeeper, Marine Biologist, Medical Physicist, Meat/Seafood Process Worker, Audiologist/Audiometrist, Microbiologist, Beauty Therapist, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Technician, Biotechnologist, Biosecurity Officer, Phlebotomist, Brewer, Mechanical Engineer, Fishing Skipper, Clinical Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Midwife, Dental Assistant, Science Technician, Podiatrist, Chiropractor, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Clinical Coder, Dental Technician, Community Karitane, Pharmacist, Crop Farmer/Manager, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Medical Radiation Technologist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dietitian, Dispensing Optician, Forensic Scientist, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Dog Trainer, Environmental Scientist, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Ranger, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forest Manager, Forestry Scientist, Pest Control Technician, Landscaper, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Health and Safety Adviser, Health Promoter, Health Care Assistant, Naturopath, Veterinarian, Massage Therapist, Ship's Master, Medical Laboratory Technician, Radiation Therapist, Nursery Grower/Worker, Occupational Therapist, Optometrist, Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Quarantine Officer, Radiation Oncologist, Speech-Language Therapist, Sterilising Technician, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Pet Groomer, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Support Worker, Ophthalmologist, Viticulturist, Epidemiologist, Advertising Specialist, Aeronautical Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Arborist, Property Manager, Urban/Regional Planner, Interior Designer, Industrial Designer, Storeperson, Plastics Worker, Landscape Architect, Fire Engineer, Mining Engineer, Geologist