11 Science General 1

11SI1
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: 2556156

Prerequisites

Year 10 Science examination (Term 2 and 4) at Achieved level or better for at least two of the chemistry, physics and biology exams and 50 Academic Graduation Points from Science.

OR HoD approval



General Science provides students with a general understanding of science principles that are important in their everyday lives. This course includes a selection of standards from the fields of Biology, Chemistry and Physics. It includes external achievement standards in Genetics, Acids and Bases, and Mechanics. There are two internal assessment tasks which involve a practical Chemistry investigation and a research essay in regards to microbes.

General Science is recommended for students who wish to undertake a Science course that keeps some options open for further study in the sciences at Year 12.  Students will be able to continue with individual Sciences (Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Earth Space & Science and Agriculture) in Year 12 having studies General Science.  To gain entry into the 12PY1, 12BI1 or 12CM1 courses from General Science, they will need to get Merit or above in the corresponding external at Level 1. 



Faculties:

Science



Pathway

12 Agribusiness 1, 12 Agriculture and Horticultural Science 1, 12 Biology 1, 12 Biology 2, 12 Chemistry 1, 12 Chemistry 2, 12 Earth and Space Science 1, 12 Physics 1, 12 Physics 2

Career Pathways

Paramedic, Veterinary Nurse, Brewer, Dairy Processing Operator, Midwife, Chemical Production Operator, Podiatrist, Clinical Coder, Conservator, Dietitian, Plastics Worker, Forest Manager, Pest Control Technician, Health Promoter, Naturopath, Occupational Therapist, Pulp and Paper Mill Operator, Production Manager, Speech-Language Therapist, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Epidemiologist, Mining Engineer, Aeronautical Engineer, Aeroplane Pilot, Registered Nurse, Mechanical Engineering Technician, Anaesthetist, Software Developer, Pathologist, Building Surveyor, Architect, Architectural Technician, Army Officer, Army Soldier, Medical Physicist, Audiologist/Audiometrist, Electronics Engineer, Chemical Engineer, Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Technician, Biotechnologist, Boat Builder, Naval Architect, Fabrication Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Clinical Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Dental Assistant, Ship's Officer, Chiropractor, Civil Engineer, Civil Engineering Technician/Draughtsperson, Dental Technician, Interior Designer, Telecommunications Engineer, Telecommunications Technician, Community Karitāne, Pharmacist, Information Technology Helpdesk/Support Technician, Information Technology Manager, Systems Administrator, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dispensing Optician, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Plumber, Gasfitter and Drainlayer, Lift Technician, Energy/Carbon Auditor, Engineering Machinist, Environmental Engineer, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Welder, Marine Engineer, Flying Instructor, Lighting Technician, Game Developer, Landscape Architect, Geophysicist, Health and Safety Adviser, Helicopter Pilot, Veterinarian, Ship's Master, Refrigeration/Air-conditioning Technician, Radiation Therapist, Navy Sailor, Navy Officer, Winemaker, Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Plastics Technician, Purchasing/Supply Officer, Radiation Oncologist, Test Analyst, Network Administrator, Geospatial Specialist, Security Analyst, Penetration Tester, Security Consultant, Fire Engineer, Ophthalmologist, Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Air Force Airman/Airwoman, Air Force Officer, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Animal Care Attendant, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Marine Biologist, Author, Glazier, Microbiologist, Baker, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Metal Worker, Phlebotomist, Mechanical Engineer, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Science Technician, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Psychologist, Watchmaker and Repairer, Diver, Technical Writer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Medical Imaging Technologist, Forensic Scientist, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Economist, Electrical Engineering Technician, Energy and Chemical Plant Operator, Ranger, Wool Classer, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forestry Scientist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Industrial Spray Painter, Medical Laboratory Technician, Nursery Grower/Worker, Optometrist, Packhouse Worker, Roading Construction Worker, Saw Doctor, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Data Analyst, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Viticulturist

Contributions and Equipment/Stationery

11SI1 - Supplementary costs: Approx $20 and an additional $25 for the field trip


Pathway Tags

Paramedic, Veterinary Nurse, Brewer, Dairy Processing Operator, Midwife, Chemical Production Operator, Podiatrist, Clinical Coder, Conservator, Dietitian, Plastics Worker, Forest Manager, Pest Control Technician, Health Promoter, Naturopath, Occupational Therapist, Pulp and Paper Mill Operator, Production Manager, Speech-Language Therapist, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Epidemiologist, Mining Engineer, Aeronautical Engineer, Aeroplane Pilot, Registered Nurse, Mechanical Engineering Technician, Anaesthetist, Software Developer, Pathologist, Building Surveyor, Architect, Architectural Technician, Army Officer, Army Soldier, Medical Physicist, Audiologist/Audiometrist, Electronics Engineer, Chemical Engineer, Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Technician, Biotechnologist, Boat Builder, Naval Architect, Fabrication Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Clinical Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Dental Assistant, Ship's Officer, Chiropractor, Civil Engineer, Civil Engineering Technician/Draughtsperson, Dental Technician, Interior Designer, Telecommunications Engineer, Telecommunications Technician, Community Karitane, Pharmacist, Information Technology Helpdesk/Support Technician, Information Technology Manager, Systems Administrator, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dispensing Optician, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Plumber, Gasfitter and Drainlayer, Lift Technician, Energy/Carbon Auditor, Engineering Machinist, Environmental Engineer, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Welder, Marine Engineer, Flying Instructor, Lighting Technician, Game Developer, Landscape Architect, Geophysicist, Health and Safety Adviser, Helicopter Pilot, Veterinarian, Ship's Master, Refrigeration/Air-conditioning Technician, Radiation Therapist, Navy Sailor, Navy Officer, Winemaker, Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Plastics Technician, Purchasing/Supply Officer, Radiation Oncologist, Test Analyst, Network Administrator, Geospatial Specialist, Security Analyst, Penetration Tester, Security Consultant, Fire Engineer, Ophthalmologist, Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Air Force Airman/Airwoman, Air Force Officer, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Animal Care Attendant, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Marine Biologist, Author, Glazier, Microbiologist, Baker, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Metal Worker, Phlebotomist, Mechanical Engineer, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Science Technician, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Psychologist, Watchmaker and Repairer, Diver, Technical Writer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Medical Radiation Technologist, Forensic Scientist, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Economist, Electrical Engineering Technician, Energy and Chemical Plant Operator, Ranger, Wool Classer, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forestry Scientist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Industrial Spray Painter, Medical Laboratory Technician, Nursery Grower/Worker, Optometrist, Packhouse Worker, Roading Construction Worker, Saw Doctor, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Data Analyst, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Viticulturist