Mt Albert Grammar School Mt Albert Grammar School

12 Physics 1

12PY1
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Sarnia Slabbert.

Prerequisites

From 11SD1/11SB1: 

- Merit or higher in mechanics AND at least an Achieved in electricity and magnetism

- Merit or higher in electricity and magnetism AND at least an Achieved in mechanics

From 11SI1

Merit or higher in mechanics AND at least an Achieved in BOTH acids and bases and genetics

AND 

From 11 mathematics: Achieved in algebra or 60% in the Algebra Skills Test or equivalent assessment.

OR HoD approval.



Students will:
•Prepare for NCEA assessment at Level 2
•Study waves and light, mechanics, electricity and magnetism, and nuclear physics.

It is strongly advised that you take a Mathematics course if you are selecting Physics, but it is not compulsory and prerequisite into a Mathematics course is not a prerequisite for Physics. Please note that if you are intending to apply for Engineering, both Calculus and Physics are prerequisites for entry.





Faculties:

Science


Pathway

13 Physics 1, 13 Physics 2

Career Pathways

Mining Engineer, Aeronautical Engineer, Aeroplane Pilot, Registered Nurse, Air Force Aviator, Air Force Officer, Mechanical Engineering Technician, Anaesthetist, Anaesthetic Technician, Software Developer, Pathologist, Chemist, Building Surveyor, Marine Biologist, Architect, Architectural Technician, Army Officer, Army Soldier, Medical Physicist, Audiologist/Audiometrist, Electronics Engineer, Microbiologist, Chemical Engineer, Biochemist, Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Technician, Biotechnologist, Metal Worker, Phlebotomist, Boat Builder, Naval Architect, Fabrication Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Clinical Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Dental Assistant, Science Technician, Ship's Officer, Chiropractor, Civil Engineer, Civil Engineering Technician/Draughtsperson, Meteorologist, Dental Technician, Diver, Interior Designer, Telecommunications Engineer, Telecommunications Technician, Community Karitāne, Pharmacist, Information Technology Helpdesk/Support Technician, Information Technology Manager, Systems Administrator, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Medical Imaging Technologist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dispensing Optician, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Plumber, Gasfitter and Drainlayer, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Electrical Engineering Technician, Lift Technician, Energy and Chemical Plant Operator, Energy/Carbon Auditor, Engineering Machinist, Environmental Engineer, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Welder, Marine Engineer, Flight Instructor, Food Technologist, Lighting Technician, Game Developer, Landscape Architect, Geophysicist, Health and Safety Adviser, Helicopter Pilot, Industrial Spray Painter, Veterinarian, Ship's Master, Refrigeration/Air-conditioning Technician, Medical Laboratory Technician, Radiation Therapist, Navy Sailor, Navy Officer, Winemaker, Optometrist, Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Plastics Technician, Radiation Oncologist, Saw Doctor, Test Analyst, Network Administrator, Geospatial Specialist, Security Analyst, Penetration Tester, Security Consultant, Fire Engineer, Ophthalmologist


Contributions and Equipment/Stationery

*12PY1* - Supplementary costs: Approx $40